Entertainment

/

ArcaMax

The complete list of 2022 Grammy nominees

George Varga, The San Diego Union-Tribune on

Published in Entertainment News

"Fight for You" — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

"Happier Than Ever" — Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

"Kiss Me More" — Roget Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solana Rowe & David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat Featuring SZA)

"Leave the Door Open" — Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

"Montero (Call Me by Your Name)" — Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X)

"Peaches" — Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha "Fury" King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon)

"Right on Time" — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

New Artist

Arooj Aftab

Jimmie Allen

Baby Keem

Finneas

Glass Animals

Japanese Breakfast

The Kid Laroi

Arlo Parks

Olivia Rodrigo

Saweetie

Pop Solo Performance

"Anyone" — Justin Bieber

"Right on Time" — Brandi Carlile

"Happier Than Ever" — Billie Eilish

"Positions" — Ariana Grande

"Drivers License" — Olivia Rodrigo

Pop Duo/Group Performance

"I Get a Kick Out of You" — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

"Lonely" — Justin Bieber & Benny Blanco

"Butter" — BTS

"Higher Power" — Coldplay

"Kiss Me More" — Doja Cat featuring Sza

Traditional Pop Vocal Album

"Love for Sale" — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

"'Til We Meet Again (Live)" — Norah Jones

"A Tori Kelly Christmas" — Tori Kelly

"Ledisi Sings Nina" — Ledisi

"That's Life" — Willie Nelson

"A Holly Dolly Christmas" — Dolly Parton

Pop Solo Performance

"Anyone" — Justin Bieber

"Right On Time" — Brandi Carlile

"Happier Than Ever" — Billie Eilish

"Positions" — Ariana Grande

"Drivers License" — Olivia Rodrigo

Pop Vocal Album

"Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)" — Justin Bieber

"Planet Her (Deluxe)" — Doja Cat

"Happier Than Ever" — Billie Eilish

"Positions" — Ariana Grande

"Sour" — Olivia Rodrigo

Dance/Electronic Recording

"Hero" — Afrojack & David Guetta

"Loom" — Olafur Arnalds featuring Bonobo

"Before" — James Blake

"Heartbreak" — Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs

"You Can Do It" — Caribou

"Alive" — Rüfüs Du Sol

"The Business" — Tiesto

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

"Subconsciously" — Black Coffee

"Fallen Embers" — Illenium

"Music Is the Weapon (Reloaded)" — Major Lazer

"Shockwave" — Marshmello

"Free Love" — Sylvan Esso

"Judgement" — Ten City

Contemporary Instrumental Album

"Double Dealin'" — Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal

"The Garden" — Rachel Eckroth

"Tree Falls" — Taylor Eigsti

"At Blue Note Tokyo" — Steve Gadd Band

"Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2" — Mark Lettieri

Rock Performance

"Shot in the Dark" — AC/DC

"Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)" — Black Pumas

"Nothing Compares 2 U" — Chris Cornell

"Ohms" — Deftones

"Making a Fire" — Foo Fighters

Metal Performance

"Genesis" — Deftones

"The Alien" — Dream Theater

"Amazonia" — Gojira

"Pushing the Tides" — Mastodon

"The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition)" — Rob Zombie

Rock Album

"Power Up" — AC/DC

"Capitol Cuts - Live From Studio A" — Black Pumas

"No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1" — Chris Cornell

"Medicine At Midnight" — Foo Fighters

"McCartney III" — Paul McCartney

Rock Song

"All My Favorite Songs" — Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson & Ilsey Juber, songwriters (Weezer)

"The Bandit — Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings of Leon)

"Distance" — Wolfgang Van Halen, songwriter (Mammoth Wvh)

"Find My Way" — Paul McCartney, songwriter (Paul McCartney)

"Waiting on a War" — Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Alternative Music Album

"Shore" — Fleet Foxes

"If I Can't Have Love, I Want Power" — Halsey

"Jubilee" — Japanese Breakfast

"Collapsed in Sunbeams" — Arlo Parks

"Daddy's Home" — St. Vincent

R&B Performance

"Lost You" — Snoh Aalegra

"Peaches" — Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

"Damage" — H.E.R.

"Leave the Door Open" — Silk Sonic

"Pick Up Your Feelings" — Jazmine Sullivan

Traditional R&B Performance

"I Need You" — Jon Batiste

"Bring It on Home to Me" — Bj The Chicago Kid, Pj Morton & Kenyon Dixon featuring Charlie Bereal

"Born Again" — Leon Bridges featuring Robert Glasper

"Fight for You" — H.E.R.

"How Much Can a Heart Take" — Lucky Daye featuring Yebba

Progressive R&B Album

"New Light" — Eric Bellinger

"Something to Say" — Cory Henry

"Mood Valiant" — Hiatus Kaiyote

"Table for Two" — Lucky Daye

"Dinner Party: Dessert" — Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington

"Studying Abroad: Extended Stay" — Masego

R&B Song

"Damage" — Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl Mccormick & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

"Good Days" — Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solana Rowe & Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA)

"Heartbreak Anniversary" — Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas & Varren Wade, songwriters (Giveon)

"Leave the Door Open" — Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile Ii & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

"Pick Up Your Feelings" — Denisia "Blue June" Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany

"Chi" — Coney, Michael Holmes & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

R&B Album

"Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies" — Snoh Aalegra

"We Are" — Jon Batiste

"Gold-Diggers Sound" — Leon Bridges

"Back of My Mind" — H.E.R.

"Heaux Tales" — Jazmine Sullivan

Rap Performance

"Family Ties" — Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar

"Up" — Cardi B

"My. Life" — J. Cole featuring 21 Savage & Morray

"Way 2 Sexy" — Drake featuring Future & Young Thug

"Thot S—" — Megan Thee Stallion

Melodic Rap Performance

"Pride. Is. The. Devil" — J. Cole featuring Lil Baby

"Need to Know" — Doja Cat

"Industry Baby" — Lil Nas X featuring Jack Harlow

"Wusyaname" — Tyler, The Creator featuring Youngboy Never Broke Again & Ty Dolla $ign

"Hurricane" — Kanye West featuring The Weeknd & Lil Baby

Rap Album:

"The Off-Season" — J. Cole

"Certified Lover Boy" — Drake

"King's Disease Ii" — Nas

"Call Me If You Get Lost" — Tyler, The Creator

"Donda" — Kanye West

Rap Song

"Bath Salts" — Shawn Carter, Kasseem Dean, Michael Forno, Nasir Jones & Earl Simmons, songwriters (DMX featuring Jay-Z & Nas)

"Best Friend" — Amala Zandelie Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Randall Avery Hammers, Diamonté Harper, Asia Smith, Theron Thomas & Rocco Valdes, songwriters (Saweetie featuring Doja Cat)

"Family Ties" — Roshwita Larisha Bacha, Hykeem Carter, Tobias Dekker, Colin Franken, Jasper Harris, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald Latour & Dominik Patrzek, songwriters (Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar)

"Jail" — Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Brian Hugh Warner, Kanye West & Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Jay-Z)

"My. Life" — Sheyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph & Jermaine Cole, songwriters (J. Cole featuring 21 Savage & Morray)

Country Solo Performance

"Forever After All" — Luke Combs

"Remember Her Name" — Mickey Guyton

"All I Do Is Drive" — Jason Isbell

"Camera Roll" — Kacey Musgraves

"You Should Probably Leave" — Chris Stapleton

Country Duo/Group Performance

"If I Didn't Love You" — Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood

"Younger Me" — Brothers Osborne

"Glad You Exist" — Dan + Shay

"Chasing After You" — Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris

"Drunk (And I Don't Wanna Go Home)" — Elle King & Miranda Lambert

Country Album

"Skeletons" — Brothers Osborne

"Remember Her Name" — Mickey Guyton

"The Marfa Tapes" — Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram

"The Ballad of Dood & Juanita" — Sturgill Simpson

"Starting Over" — Chris Stapleton

Country Song

"Better Than We Found It" — Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)

"Camera Roll" — Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

"Cold" — Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

"Country Again" — Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)

"Fancy Like" — Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins & Shane Stevens, songwriters (Walker Hayes)

"Remember Her Name" — Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram & Parker Welling, songwriters (Mickey Guyton)

Best New Age Album

"Brothers" — Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton

"Divine Tides" — Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej

"Pangaea" — Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone

"Night + Day" — Opium Moon

"Pieces of Forever" — Laura Sullivan

Improvised Jazz Solo

"Sackodougou" — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, Soloist. Track from: "The Hands of Time" (Weedie Braimah)

"Kick Those Feet" — Kenny Barron, Soloist. Track from: "Songs From My Father" (Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trios)

"Bigger Than Us" — Jon Batiste, Soloist. Track from: "Soul" (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Various Artists)

"Absence" — Terence Blanchard, Soloist. Track from: "Absence" (Terence Blanchard featuring the E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet)

"Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)" — Chick Corea, Soloist. Track from: "Akoustic Band Live" (Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl)

Jazz Instrumental Album

"Jazz Selections: Music From and Inspired by Soul" — Jon Batiste

"Absence" — Terence Blanchard featuring the E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet

"Skyline" — Ron Carter, Jack Dejohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba

"Akoustic Band Live" — Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl

"Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)" — Pat Metheny

Large Jazz Ensemble Album

"Live at Birdland!" — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart

"Dear Love" — Jazzmeia Horn and Her Noble Force

"For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver Christian Mcbride Big Band" — "Swirling" — Sun Ra Arkestra

"Jackets Xl" — Yellowjackets + Wdr Big Band

Latin Jazz Album

"Mirror Mirror" — Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés

"The South Bronx Story" — Carlos Henriquez

"Virtual Birdland" — Arturo O'farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

"Transparency" — Dafnis Prieto Sextet

"El Arte Del Bolero" — Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

Gospel Performance/Song

"Voice of God" — Dante Bowe Ffaturing Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore; Dante Bowe, Tywan Mack, Jeff Schneeweis & Mitch Wong, songwriters

"Joyful" — Dante Bowe; Dante Bowe & Ben Schofield, songwriters

"Help" — Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown & Darryl Woodson, songwriters

"Never Lost" — Cece Winans

"Wait on You" — Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Tiffany Hudson, Brandon Lake & Chandler Moore, songwriters

Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

"We Win" — Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby; Kirk Franklin, Dominique Jones, Cynthia Nunn & Justin Smith, songwriters

"Hold Us Together (HOPE Mix)" — H.E.R. & Tauren Wells; Josiah Bassey, Dernst Emile & H.E.R., songwriters

"Man of Your Word" — Chandler Moore & Kj Scriven; Jonathan Jay, Nathan Jess & Chandler Moore, songwriters

"Believe for It" — Cece Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, Cece Winans & Mitch Wong, songwriters

"Jireh" — Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine; Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine, songwriters

Gospel Album

"Changing Your Story" — Jekalyn Carr

"Royalty: Live at the Ryman" — Tasha Cobbs Leonard

"Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition" — Maverick City Music

"Jonny X Mali: Live in LA" — Jonathan Mcreynolds & Mali Music

"Believe for It" — Cece Winans

Contemporary Christian Music Album

"No Stranger" — Natalie Grant

"Feels Like Home Vol. 2" — Israel & New Breed

"The Blessing (Live)" — Kari Jobe

"Citizen of Heaven (Live)" — Tauren Wells

"Old Church Basement" — Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music

Roots Gospel Album

"Alone With My Faith" — Harry Connick Jr.

"That's Gospel, Brother" — Gaither Vocal Band

"Keeping On" — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

"Songs for the Times" — The Isaacs

"My Savior" — Carrie Underwood

Latin Pop Album

"Vertigo" — Pablo Alboran

"Mis Amores" — Paula Arenas

"Hecho A La Antigua" — Ricardo Arjona

"Mis Manos" — Camilo

"Mendo" — Alex Cuba

"Revelacion" — Selena Gomez

Musica Urbana Album

"Afrodisíaco" — Rauw Alejandro

"El Ultimo Tour Del Mundo" — Bad Bunny

"Jose" — J Balvin

"Kg0516" — Karol G

"Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios) 8" — Kali Uchis

Latin Rock or Alternative Album

"Deja" — Bomba Estéreo

"Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer" (Deluxe Edition) — Diamante Electrico

"Origen" — Juanes

"Calambre" — Nathy Peluso

"El Madrileno" — C. Tangana

"Sonidos De Karmática Resonancia" — Zoé

Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)

"Antología De La Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2" — Aida Cuevas

"A Mis 80'S" — Vicente Fernández

"Seis" — Mon Laferte

"Un Canto Por México, Vol. Ii" — Natalia Lafourcade

"Ayayay! (Super Deluxe)" — Christian Nodal

Tropical Latin Album

"Salswing!" — Ruben Blades Y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

"En Cuarentena" — El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico

 

"Sin Salsa No Hay Paraiso" — Aymee Nuviola

"Colegas" — Gilberto Santa Rosa

"Live in Peru" — Tony Succar

American Roots Performance

"Cry" — Jon Batiste

"Love and Regret" — Billy Strings

"I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free" — The Blind Boys of Alabama & Béla Fleck

"Same Devil" — Brandy Clark featuring Brandi Carlile

"Nightflyer" — Allison Russell

American Roots Song

"Avalon" — Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson & Francesco Turrisi, songwriters (Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi)

"Call Me a Fool" — Valerie June, songwriter (Valerie June featuring Carla Thomas)

"Cry" — Jon Batiste & Steve Mcewan, songwriters (Jon Batiste)

"Diamond Studded Shoes" — Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan & Yola, songwriters (Yola)

"Nightflyer" — Jeremy Lindsay & Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)

Americana Album

"Downhill From Everywhere" — Jackson Browne

"Leftover Feelings" — John Hiatt With the Jerry Douglas Band

"Native Sons" — Los Lobos

"Outside Child" — Allison Russell

"Stand for Myself" — Yola

Bluegrass Album

"Renewal" — Billy Strings

"My Bluegrass Heart" — Bela Fleck

"A Tribute to Bill Monroe" — The Infamous Stringdusters

"Cuttin' Grass - Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions) — Sturgill Simpson

"Music Is What I See" — Rhonda Vincent

Traditional Blues Album

"100 Years Of Blues" — Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite

"Traveler's Blues" — Blues Traveler

"I Be Trying" — Cedric Burnside

"Be Ready When I Call You" — Guy Davis

"Take Me Back" — Kim Wilson

Contemporary Blues Album

"Delta Kream" — The Black Keys featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown

"Royal Tea" — Joe Bonamassa

"Uncivil War" — Shemekia Copeland

"Fire It Up" — Steve Cropper

"662" — Christone "Kingfish" Ingram

Folk Album

"One Night Lonely [Live]" — Mary Chapin Carpenter

"Long Violent History" — Tyler Childers

"Wednesday" (Extended Edition) — Madison Cunningham

"They're Calling Me Home" — Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi

"Blue Heron Suite" — Sarah Jarosz

Regional Roots Music Album

"Live in New Orleans!" — Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul

"Bloodstains & Teardrops" — Big Chief Monk Boudreaux

"My People" — Cha Wa

"Corey Ledet Zydeco" — Corey Ledet Zydeco

"Kau Ka Pe'a" — Kalani Pe'a

Reggae Album

"Pamoja" — Etana

"Positive Vibration" — Gramps Morgan

"Live N Livin" — Sean Paul

"Royal" — Jesse Royal

"Beauty in the Silence" — Soja

"10" — Spice

Global Music Performance

"Mohabbat" — Arooj Aftab

"Do Yourself" — Angelique Kidjo & Burna Boy

"Pa Pa Pa" — Femi Kuti

"Blewu" — Yo Ma & Angelique Kidjo

"Essence" — Wizkid featuring Tems

Global Music Album

"Voice of Bunbon, Vol. 1" — Rocky Dawuni

"East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert" — Daniel Ho & Friends

"Mother Nature" — Angelique Kidjo

"Legacy +" — Femi Kuti and Made Kuti

"Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition" — Wizkid

Children's Music Album

"Actívate" — 123 Andrés

"All One Tribe" — 1 Tribe Collective

"Black to the Future" — Pierce Freelon

"A Colorful World" — Falu

"Crayon Kids" — Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band

Spoken Word Album (includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling)

"Aftermath" — Levar Burton

"Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation From John Lewis" — Don Cheadle

"Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago" — J. Ivy

"8:46" — Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman

"A Promised Land" — Barack Obama

Comedy Album

"The Comedy Vaccine" — Lavell Crawford

"Evolution" — Chelsea Handler

"Sincerely Louis C.K." — Louis C.K.

"Thanks for Risking Your Life" — Lewis Black

"The Greatest Average American" — Nate Bargatze

"Zero F—s Given" — Kevin Hart

Musical Theater Album

"Andrew Lloyd Webber's Cinderella" — Andrew Lloyd Webber, Nick Lloyd Webber & Greg Wells, Producers; Andrew Lloyd Webber & David Zippel, composers/lyricists (original album cast)

"Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater's Some Lovers" — Burt Bacharach, Michael Croiter, Ben Hartman & Steven Sater, Producers; Burt Bacharach, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (world premiere cast)

"Girl From the North Country" — Simon Hale, Conor Mcpherson & Dean Sharenow, producers (Bob Dylan, composer & lyricist) (original Broadway cast)

"Les Miserables: The Staged Concert" (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording) — Cameron Mackintosh, Lee McCutcheon & Stephen Metcalfe, producers (Claude-Michel Schonberg, composer; Alain Boublil, John Caird, Herbert Kretzmer, Jean-Marc Natel & Trevor Nunn, Lyricists) (The 2020 Les Miserables Staged Concert Company)

"Stephen Schwartz's Snapshots" — Daniel C. Levine, Michael J Moritz Jr, Bryan Perri & Stephen Schwartz, Producers (Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist) (World Premiere Cast)

"The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical" — Emily Bear, Producer; Abigail Barlow & Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear)

Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

"Cruella" — (various artists)

"Dear Evan Hansen" — (various artists)

"In the Heights" — (various artists)

"One Night in Miami..." — (various artists)

"Respect" — Jennifer Hudson

"Schmigadoon! Episode 1" — (various artists)

"The United States vs. Billie Holiday" — Andra Day

Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

"Bridgerton" — Kris Bowers, Composer

"Dune" — Hans Zimmer, Composer

"The Mandalorian": Season 2 - Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16) — Ludwig Göransson, composer

"The Queen's Gambit" — Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer

"Soul" — Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

Song Written for Visual Media

"Agatha All Along" [From "Wandavision" Episode 7] — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White)

"All Eyes on Me [From "Inside"] — Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham)

"All I Know So Far" [From "Pink: All I Know So Far"] — Alecia Moore, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Pink)

"Fight for You" [From "Judas and the Black Messiah"] — Dernst Emile Ii, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, Songwriters (H.E.R.)

"Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)" [From "Respect"] — Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson & Carole King, Songwriters (Jennifer Hudson)

"Speak Now" [From "One Night in Miami..."] — Sam Ashworth & Leslie Odom, Jr., songwriters (Leslie Odom Jr.)

Instrumental Composition

"Beautiful Is Black" — Brandee Younger, composer (Brandee Younger)

"Cat And Mouse" — Tom Nazziola, composer (Tom Nazziola)

"Concerto for Orchestra: Finale" — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra featuring Antonio Sanchez & Derrick Hodge)

"Dreaming in Lions: Dreaming in Lions" — Arturo O'farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble)

"Eberhard" — Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

"Chopsticks" — Bill O'connell, arranger (Richard Baratta)

"For the Love of a Princess" (from "Braveheart") — Robin Smith, Arranger (Hauser, London Symphony Orchestra & Robin Smith)

"Infinite Love" — Emile Mosseri, arranger (Emile Mosseri)

"Meta Knight's Revenge (from "Kirby Superstar") — Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, Arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band featuring Button Masher)

"The Struggle Within" — Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez, arrangers (Rodrigo Y Gabriela)

Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

"The Bottom Line" — Olafur Arnalds, Arranger (Olafur Arnalds & Josin)

"A Change Is Gonna Come" — Tehillah Alphonso, arranger (Tonality & Alexander Lloyd Blake)

"The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire)" — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

"Eleanor Rigby" — Cody Fry, Arranger (Cody Fry)

"To the Edge of Longing (Edit Version)" — Vince Mendoza, Arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock)

Recording Package

"American Jackpot / American Girls" — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

"Carnage" — Nick Cave & Tom Hingston, art directors (Nick Cave & Warren Ellis)

"Pakelang" — Li Jheng Han & Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & the Chairman Crossover Big Band)

"Serpentine Prison" — Dayle Doyle, art director (Matt Berninger)

"Zeta" — Xiao Qing Yang, art director (Soul of Ears)

Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

"All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition" — Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)

"Color Theory" — Lordess Foudre & Christopher Leckie, art directors (Soccer Mommy)

"The Future Bites" (Limited Edition Box Set) — Simon Moore, art director (Steven Wilson)

"77-81" — Dan Calderwood & Jon King, art directors (Gang Of Four)

"Swimming in Circles" — Ramon Coronado & Marshall Rake, art directors (Mac Miller)

Album Notes

"Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas" — Ann-Katrin Zimmermann, album notes writer (Sunwook Kim)

"The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966" — Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)

"Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology" — Kevin Howes, album notes writer (Willie Dunn)

"Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895" — David Giovannoni, Richard Martin & Stephan Puille, album notes writers (various artists)

"The King of Gospel Music: The Life and Music of Reverend James Cleveland" — Robert Marovich, Album Notes Writer (various artists)

Historical Album

"Beyond the Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings" — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Marian Anderson)

"Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895" — Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producer; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

"Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History Of The World's Music" — April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, Compilation Producers; Michael Graves, Mastering Engineer (Various Artists)

"Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)" — Patrick Milligan & Joni Mitchell, Compilation Producers; Bernie Grundman, Mastering Engineer (Joni Mitchell)

"Sign O' The Times (Super Deluxe Edition) — Trevor Guy, Michael Howe & Kirk Johnson, Compilation Producers; Bernie Grundman, Mastering Engineer (Prince)

Engineered Album, Non-Classical

"Cinema" — Josh Conway, Marvin Figueroa, Josh Gudwin, Neal H Pogue & Ethan Shumaker, Engineers; Joe Laporta, Mastering Engineer (The Marías)

"Dawn" — Thomas Brenneck, Zach Brown, Elton "L10MixedIt" Chueng, Riccardo Damian, Tom Elmhirst, Jens Jungkurth, Todd Monfalcone, John Rooney & Smino, Engineers; Randy Merrill, Mastering Engineer (Yebba)

"Hey What" — Bj Burton, Engineer; Bj Burton, Mastering Engineer (Low)

"Love for Sale" — Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, Engineers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, Mastering Engineers (Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga)

"Notes With Attachments" — Joseph Lorge & Blake Mills, Engineers; Greg Koller, Mastering Engineer (Pino Palladino & Blake Mills)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff

Roget Chahayed

Mike Elizondo

Hit-Boy

Ricky Reed

Remixed Recording

"Back to Life (Booker T Kings Of Soul Satta Dub) — Booker T, Remixer (Soul Ii Soul)

"Born for Greatness (Cymek Remix)" — Spencer Bastin, Remixer (Papa Roach)

"Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)" — Tracy Young, Remixer (K.D. Lang)

"Inside Out (3Sscape Drm Remix)" — 3scape Drm, Remixer (Zedd & Griff)

"Met Him Last Night (Dave Aude Remix)" — Dave Audé, Remixer (Demi Lovato & Ariana Grande)

"Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix)" — Mike Shinoda, Remixer (Deftones)

"Talks (Mura Masa Remix)" — Alexander Crossan, Remixer (PVA)

Immersive Audio Album

"Alicia" — George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, Immersive Mix Engineers; Michael Romanowski, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Ann Mincieli, Immersive Producer (Alicia Keys)

"Clique" — Jim Anderson & Ulrike Schwarz, Immersive Mix Engineers; Bob Ludwig, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Jim Anderson, Immersive Producer (Patricia Barber)

"Fine Line" — Greg Penny, Immersive Mix Engineer; Greg Penny, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Greg Penny, Immersive Producer (Harry Styles)

"The Future Bites" — Jake Fields & Steven Wilson, Immersive Mix Engineers; Bob Ludwig, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Steven Wilson, Immersive Producer (Steven Wilson)

"Stille Grender" — Morten Lindberg, Immersive Mix Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Immersive Producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

Immersive Audio Album

"Bolstad: Tomba Sonora" — Morten Lindberg, Immersive Mix Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Immersive Producer (Stemmeklang)

"Dear Future Self (DOLBY Atmos Mixes)" — Fritz Hilpert, Immersive Mix Engineer; Jason Banks, Fritz Hilpert & David Ziegler, Immersive Mastering Engineers; Tom Ammerman, Arno Kammermeier & Walter Merziger, Immersive Producers (Booka Shade)

"Fryd" — Morten Lindberg, Immersive Mix Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Immersive Producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad &Cantus)

"Mutt Slang Ii - A Wake of Sorrows Engulfed in Rage" — Elliot Scheiner, Immersive Mix Engineer; Darcy Proper, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Alain Mallet & ElliotScheiner, Immersive Producers (Alain Mallet)

"Soundtrack of the American Soldier" — Leslie Ann Jones, Immersive Mix Engineer; Michael Romanowski, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Dan Merceruio, Immersive Producer (Jim R. Keene & the United States Army Field Band)

Engineered Album, Classical

"Archetypes" — Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols, Engineers; Bill Maylone, Mastering Engineer (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)

"Beethoven: Cello Sonatas - Hope Amid Tears" — Richard King, Engineer (Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax)

"Beethoven: Symphony No. 9" — Mark Donahue, Engineer; Mark Donahue, Mastering Engineer (Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

"Chanticleer Sings Christmas" — Leslie Ann Jones, Engineer (Chanticleer)

"Mahler: Symphony No. 8, 'Symphony of a Thousand'" — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, Engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, Mastering Engineers(Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke Mcendarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children's Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children's Chorus, Pacific Chorale & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

Steven Epstein

David Frost

Elaine Martone

Judith Sherman

Orchestral Performance

"Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre" — Giancarlo Guerrero, Conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

"Beethoven: Symphony No. 9" — Manfred Honeck, Conductor (Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

"Muhly: Throughline" — Nico Muhly, Conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

"Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3" — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

"Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem Of Ecstasy" — Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

Opera Recording

"Bartok: Bluebeard's Castle" — Susanna Mälkki, Conductor; Mika Kares & Szilvia Voros; Robert Suff, Producer (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)

"Glass: Akhnaten" — Karen Kamensek, Conductor; J'nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James & Disella Larusdottir; David Frost, Producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

"Janacek: Cunning Little Vixen" — Simon Rattle, Conductor; Sophia Burgos, Lucy Crowe, Gerald Finley, Peter Hoare, Anna Lapkovskaja, Paulina Malefane, Jan Martinik & Hanno Muller-Brachmann; Andrew Cornall, Producer (London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus & Lso Discovery Voices)

"Little: Soldier Songs" — Corrado Rovaris, Conductor; Johnathan Mccullough; James Darrah & John Toia, Producers (the Opera Philadelphia Orchestra)

"Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmelites" — Yannick Nezet-Seguin, Conductor; Karen Cargill, Isabel Leonard, Karita Mattila, Erin Morley & Adrianne Pieczonka; David Frost, Producer (the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; the Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Choral Performance

"It's a Long Way" — Matthew Guard, Conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver & Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

"Mahler: Symphony No. 8, 'Symphony of a Thousand'" — Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke Mcendarfer, Chorus Masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan Mckinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O'neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children's Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children's Chorus & Pacific Chorale)

"Rising W/The Crossing" — Donald Nally, Conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble & Quicksilver; The Crossing)

"Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons" — Kaspars Putnins, Conductor; Heli Jurgenson, Chorus Master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)

"Sheehan: Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom" — Benedict Sheehan, Conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; the Saint Tikhon Choir)

"The Singing Guitar" — Craig Hella Johnson, Conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

"Adams, John Luther: Lines Made By" — Walking Jack Quartet

"Akiho: Seven Pillars" — Sandbox Percussion

"Archetypes" — Sergio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion

"Beethoven: Cello Sonatas - Hope Amid Tears" — Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax

"Bruits" — Imani Winds

Classical Instrumental Solo

"Alone Together" — Jennifer Koh

"An American Mosaic" — Simone Dinnerstein

"Bach: Sonatas & Partitas" — Augustin Hadelich

"Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos" — Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, Conductor (The Knights)

"Mak Bach" — Mak Grgic

"Of Power" — Curtis Stewart

Classical Solo Vocal Album

"Confessions" — Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, Pianist

"Dreams of a New Day - Songs by Black Composers" — Will Liverman; Paul Sanchez, Pianist

"Mythologies" — Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann (Virginie D'avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto & Emilio D. Miler)

"Schubert: Winterreise" — Joyce Didonato; Yannick Nezet-Seguin, Pianist

"Unexpected Shadows" — Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, Pianist (Matt Haimovitz)

Best Classical Compendium

"American Originals - A New World, A New Canon" — Agave & Reginald L. Mobley; Geoffrey Silver, Producer

"Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces for Orchestra" — Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor; Jack Vad, Producer

"Cerrone: The Arching Path" — Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum; Mike Tierney, Producer

"Plays" — Chick Corea; Chick Corea & Birnie Kirsh, Producers

"Women Warriors - The Voices of Change" — Amy Andersson, Conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson & Lolita Ritmanis, Producers

Contemporary Classical Composition

"Akiho: Seven Pillars" — Andy Akiho, Composer (Sandbox Percussion)

"Andriessen: The Only One" — Louis Andriessen, Composer (Esa-Pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

"Assad, Clarice & Sergio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes" — Clarice Assad, Sergio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore, Composers (Sergio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)

"Batiste: Movement 11'" — Jon Batiste, Composer (Jon Batiste)

"Shaw: Narrow Sea" — Caroline Shaw, Composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish & So Percussion)

Music Video

"Shot in the Dark" — AC/DC

"Freedom" — Jon Batiste

"I Get a Kick Out of You" — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

"Peaches" — Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon Collin Tilley, Video Director

"Happier Than Ever" — Billie Eilish

"Montero (Call Me By Your Name)" — Lil Nas X

"Good 4 U" — Olivia Rodrigo

Music Film

"Inside" — Bo Burnham

"David Byrne's American Utopia" — David Byrne

"Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter to Los Angeles" — Billie Eilish

"Music, Money, Madness...Jimi Hendrix in Maui" — Jimi Hendrix

"Summer of Soul" (various artists)

———

©2021 The San Diego Union-Tribune. Visit sandiegouniontribune.com. Distributed by Tribune Content Agency, LLC.